Talon Crescent Martial Arts Schedule

Thursday, February 12, 2015
Time
A&S Ramada
Archery Range
Armored Battlefield
Fighting Erics
Hound Coursing Field
Rapier Battlefield
Thrown Weapons Field
Unarmored
Youth Fighting Erics
 
Equipment Needs
8:00 AM
                     
9:00 AM
                     
10:00 AM
                     
11:00 AM
                     
SITE OPENS
12:00 PM
             
Unarmored Combat Class
     
1:00 PM
   
Open Field Pick Up Fights
             
2:00 PM
           
Unarmored Open Challenge Field
     
3:00 PM
                   
4:00 PM
     
RAPIER - Early Bird Tourney
             
5:00 PM
                     
6:00 PM
                     
7:00 PM
                     
8:00 PM
                     
9:00 PM
                     


Friday, February 13, 2015
Time
A&S Ramada
Archery Range
Armored Battlefield
Fighting Erics
Hound Coursing Field
Rapier Battlefield
Thrown Weapons Field
Unarmored
Youth Fighting Erics
 
Equipment Needs
8:00 AM
                     
9:00 AM
   
Armor Inspection
   
Armor Inspection
Open Range / Safety Class
Open Challenge Field
     
10:00 AM
   
Open field, Bridge, and Castle
"Alden-style" speed Scenarios
   
Treasure Chest Tourney
Royal Rounds / TWIC
     
11:00 AM
       
Off-Hand Tourney
Working from the Bind
- Don Lot Ramirez
     
12:00 PM
       
Lunch
Range Closed - Lunch
     
1:00 PM
   
Open Field Pick Up Fights
   
Open Practice / Beginners Class (Youth & Adult)
       
2:00 PM
       
Tavern Brawl & (possible) Resurrection Battle
Friday the 13th Novelty Throw - Youth 2-3PM, Adult 2:30 - 4PM)
       
3:00 PM
               
4:00 PM
           
Range Closes 4:30PM
       
5:00 PM
                     
6:00 PM
                     
7:00 PM
                     
8:00 PM
                     
9:00 PM
                     


Saturday, February 14, 2015
Time
A&S Ramada
Archery Range
Armored Battlefield
Fighting Erics
Hound Coursing Field
Rapier Battlefield
Thrown Weapons Field
Unarmored
Youth Fighting Erics
TBA
Equipment Needs
8:00 AM
                     
9:00 AM
Rapier
- Marshal Class
 
Armor Inspection
   
Armor Inspection
Open Range / Safety Class
Drills & Practice for Historical Sword Combat
- Sir Raven MacLeod
 
RAPIER
- Duel of Honor
 
10:00 AM
How to be a Territorial Marshal Class
 
Open field, Bridge, and Castle
"Alden-style" speed Scenarios
   
All About Spears
TCW ThrownWeapons Championship: (TC Theme) Fight (Ax), Make (Knife), Shop (Bola), Party (Spears)
   
11:00 AM
Provost Class
     
Open Field Challenges
   
12:00 PM
       
Lunch
Range Closed - Lunch
     
1:00 PM
   
Thermopylae Resurrection Battle
   
1 Hour Resurrection Battle
Finals - TCW Championship
Unarmored Class Time
     
2:00 PM
   
Open Field
Pick Up Fights
     
Novelty Valentine's Throw
     
3:00 PM
       
Melee Practice
Open Challenge Field
     
4:00 PM
           
Range Closes 4PM
       
5:00 PM
                     
6:00 PM
                     
7:00 PM
                     
8:00 PM
                     
9:00 PM
                     


Sunday, February 15, 2015
Time
A&S Ramada
Archery Range
Armored Battlefield
Fighting Erics
Hound Coursing Field
Rapier Battlefield
Thrown Weapons Field
Unarmored
Youth Fighting Erics
 
Equipment Needs
8:00 AM
                     
9:00 AM
         
Armor Inspection
Open Range / Safety Class
Open Challenge Field
     
10:00 AM
   
Open Field Pick Up Fights
Duke Leif Ivarrson Memorial Tourney
 
Castle Battle
Axes and Estrogen (women only) / Hecklers competition (all genders)
     
11:00 AM
     
Toothpicks and Testosterone (men only) / Hecklers Competition (all genders)
       
12:00 PM
     
Lunch
Novelty throw (youth & adult) 21 card throw
       
1:00 PM
         
Resurrection Battles
         
2:00 PM
                     
3:00 PM
           
Range Closes 3PM
       
4:00 PM
                     
5:00 PM
                     
6:00 PM
                     
7:00 PM
                     
8:00 PM
                     
9:00 PM
                     


Go to top